Privacy Policy

Cookie settings

1. An overview of data protection

General information

The following information will provide you with an easy to navigate overview of what will happen with your personal data when you visit this website. The term “personal data” comprises all data that can be used to personally identify you. For detailed information about the subject matter of data protection, please consult our Data Protection Declaration, which we have included beneath this copy.

Data recording on this website

Who is the responsible party for the recording of data on this website (i.e., the “controller”)?

The data on this website is processed by the operator of the website, whose contact information is available under section “Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)” in this Privacy Policy.

How do we record your data?

We collect your data as a result of your sharing of your data with us. This may, for instance be information you enter into our contact form.

Other data shall be recorded by our IT systems automatically or after you consent to its recording during your website visit. This data comprises primarily technical information (e.g., web browser, operating system, or time the site was accessed). This information is recorded automatically when you access this website.

What are the purposes we use your data for?

A portion of the information is generated to guarantee the error free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user patterns.

What rights do you have as far as your information is concerned?

You have the right to receive information about the source, recipients, and purposes of your archived personal data at any time without having to pay a fee for such disclosures. You also have the right to demand that your data are rectified or eradicated. If you have consented to data processing, you have the option to revoke this consent at any time, which shall affect all future data processing. Moreover, you have the right to demand that the processing of your data be restricted under certain circumstances. Furthermore, you have the right to log a complaint with the competent supervising agency.

Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time if you have questions about this or any other data protection related issues.

Analysis tools and tools provided by third parties

There is a possibility that your browsing patterns will be statistically analyzed when your visit this website. Such analyses are performed primarily with what we refer to as analysis programs.

For detailed information about these analysis programs please consult our Data Protection Declaration below.

2. Hosting

External Hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider. Personal data collected on this website are stored on the servers of the host. These may include, but are not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, metadata and communications, contract information, contact information, names, web page access, and other data generated through a web site.

The host is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR) and in the interest of secure, fast, and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR and § 25 (1) TTDSG, insofar the consent includes the storage of cookies or the access to information in the user’s end device (e.g., device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. This consent can be revoked at any time.

Our host will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its performance obligations and to follow our instructions with respect to such data.

We are using the following host:

Oberland IT GmbH
Mittenwalder Str. 2a
82467 Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Data processing

We have concluded a data processing agreement (DPA) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract mandated by data privacy laws that guarantees that they process personal data of our website visitors only based on our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website and its pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Hence, we handle your personal data as confidential information and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Data Protection Declaration.

Whenever you use this website, a variety of personal information will be collected. Personal data comprises data that can be used to personally identify you. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we collect as well as the purposes we use this data for. It also explains how, and for which purpose the information is collected.

We herewith advise you that the transmission of data via the Internet (i.e., through e-mail communications) may be prone to security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data against third-party access.

Information about the responsible party (referred to as the “controller” in the GDPR)

The data processing controller on this website is:

TRIGA-S GmbH i.G.
Scientific Solutions
Mühltal 5
82392 Habach

Phone: +49 (0) 88 47 / 695 78 – 0
E-mail: info@triga-s.de

The controller is the natural person or legal entity that single-handedly or jointly with others makes decisions as to the purposes of and resources for the processing of personal data (e.g., names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Storage duration

Unless a more specific storage period has been specified in this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for which it was collected no longer applies. If you assert a justified request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted, unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g., tax or commercial law retention periods); in the latter case, the deletion will take place after these reasons cease to apply.

General information on the legal basis for the data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or Art. 9 (2)(a) GDPR, if special categories of data are processed according to Art. 9 (1) DSGVO. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information in your end device (e.g., via device fingerprinting), the data processing is additionally based on § 25 (1) TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required for the fulfillment of a contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. Furthermore, if your data is required for the fulfillment of a legal obligation, we process it on the basis of Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR. Furthermore, the data processing may be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. Information on the relevant legal basis in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this privacy policy.

Designation of a data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

PROLIANCE GmbH
www.datenschutzexperte.de
Leopoldstr. 21
80802 München

Bitten nennen Sie bei der Kontaktaufnahme mit dem Datenschutzbeauftragten das Unternehmen, auf welches sich Ihre Anfrage bezieht. Bitte sehen Sie davon ab, Ihrer Anfrage sensible Informationen wie z. B. eine Ausweiskopie beizufügen.

E-mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@datenschutzexperte.de

Revocation of your consent to the processing of data

A wide range of data processing transactions are possible only subject to your express consent. You can also revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases; right to object to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

IN THE EVENT THAT DATA ARE PROCESSED ON THE BASIS OF ART. 6(1)(E) OR (F) GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO AT ANY TIME OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA BASED ON GROUNDS ARISING FROM YOUR UNIQUE SITUATION. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO ANY PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. TO DETERMINE THE LEGAL BASIS, ON WHICH ANY PROCESSING OF DATA IS BASED, PLEASE CONSULT THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU LOG AN OBJECTION, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE ARE IN A POSITION TO PRESENT COMPELLING PROTECTION WORTHY GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA, THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR IF THE PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING IS THE CLAIMING, EXERCISING OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL ENTITLEMENTS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21(1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS BEING PROCESSED IN ORDER TO ENGAGE IN DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSES OF SUCH ADVERTISING AT ANY TIME. THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT THAT IT IS AFFILIATED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL SUBSEQUENTLY NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ART. 21(2) GDPR).

Right to log a complaint with the competent supervisory agency

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects are entitled to log a complaint with a supervisory agency, in particular in the member state where they usually maintain their domicile, place of work or at the place where the alleged violation occurred. The right to log a complaint is in effect regardless of any other administrative or court proceedings available as legal recourses.

Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that we hand over any data we automatically process on the basis of your consent or in order to fulfil a contract be handed over to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format. If you should demand the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will be done only if it is technically feasible.

Information about, rectification and eradication of data

Within the scope of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right to at any time demand information about your archived personal data, their source and recipients as well as the purpose of the processing of your data. You may also have a right to have your data rectified or eradicated. If you have questions about this subject matter or any other questions about personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time.

Right to demand processing restrictions

You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time. The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

  • In the event that you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to demand the restriction of the processing of your data in lieu of demanding the eradication of this data.
  • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its eradication.
  • If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data – with the exception of their archiving – may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exercise or defend legal entitlements or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities or for important public interest reasons cited by the European Union or a member state of the EU.

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as purchase orders or inquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryption program. You can recognize an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Rejection of unsolicited e-mails

We herewith object to the use of contact information published in conjunction with the mandatory information to be provided in our Site Notice to send us promotional and information material that we have not expressly requested. The operators of this website and its pages reserve the express right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of promotional information, for instance via SPAM messages.

4. Recording of data on this website

Access to and storage of information in terminal facilities

By using our website, information (e.g. IP address) may be accessed or stored (e.g. cookies) in your terminal equipment. This access or storage may involve further processing of personal data within the meaning of the GDPR.
In cases where such access to information or such storage of information is absolutely necessary for the technically error-free provision of our services, this is done on the basis of Section 25 (1) Sentence 1, (2) No. 2 TTDSG.
In cases where such a process serves other purposes (e.g. the needs-based design of our website), this will only be carried out on the basis of Section 25 (1) TTDSG with your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) a DSGVO. The consent can be revoked at any time for the future. The requirements of the DSGVO and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) apply to the processing of your personal data.
For more information on the processing of your personal data and the relevant legal bases in this context, please refer to the following sections on the specific processing activities on our website.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your terminal device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or an automatic solution is provided by your web browser.
Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or language settings). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.
The processing of data through the use of strictly necessary cookies is based on a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO in the technically error-free provision of our services. For details on the processing purposes and legitimate interests, please refer to the explanations on the specific data processing.
The processing of personal data through the use of other cookies is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO. The consent can be revoked at any time for the future. Insofar as such cookies are used for analysis and optimization purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the framework of this data protection declaration and obtain your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO.

You can set your browser so that you are
– be informed about the setting of cookies,
– allow cookies only in individual cases,
– exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general,
– activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.

The cookie settings can be managed under the following links for the respective browsers:
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Edge (Microsoft)
Safari
Opera

You can also manage cookies of many companies and functions used for advertising individually. To do this, use the corresponding user tools, available at https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

Most browsers also offer a so-called “do-not-track” function. When this function is activated, the respective browser tells advertising networks, websites and applications that you do not want to be “tracked” for the purpose of behavior-based advertising and the like.

You can get information and instructions on how to edit this feature, depending on your browser provider, from the links below:
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Edge (Microsoft)
Safari
Opera

Additionally, you can prevent loading of so-called scripts by default. “NoScript” allows JavaScripts, Java and other plug-ins to run only on trusted domains of your choice. Information and instructions on how to edit this function can be obtained from the provider of your browser (e.g. for Mozilla Firefox at: https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/noscript/).

Please note that if you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Consent with Borlabs Cookie

Our website uses the Borlabs consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser or for the use of certain technologies and for their data privacy protection compliant documentation. The provider of this technology is Borlabs GmbH, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg, Germany (hereinafter referred to as Borlabs).

Whenever you visit our website, a Borlabs cookie will be stored in your browser, which archives any declarations or revocations of consent you have entered. These data are not shared with the provider of the Borlabs technology.

The recorded data shall remain archived until you ask us to eradicate them, delete the Borlabs cookie on your own or the purpose of storing the data no longer exists. This shall be without prejudice to any retention obligations mandated by law. To review the details of Borlabs’ data processing policies, please visit https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/

We use the Borlabs cookie consent technology to obtain the declarations of consent mandated by law for the use of cookies. The legal basis for the use of such cookies is Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR.

Server log files

The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises:

  • The type and version of browser used
  • The used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • The hostname of the accessing computer
  • The time of the server inquiry
  • The IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.
For reasons of technical security, in particular to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, we store this data for a short period of time. After 365 days at the latest, the data is anonymized by shortening the IP address at domain level, so that it is no longer possible to establish a link to the individual user.
In addition, the data is processed in anonymized form for statistical purposes, if necessary. This data is never stored together with other personal data of the user, compared with other data or passed on to third parties.

Contact form

If you submit inquiries to us via our contact form, the information provided in the contact form as well as any contact information provided therein will be stored by us in order to handle your inquiry and in the event that we have further questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

The legal basis for the processing of the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f DSGVO and, if applicable, Art. 6 (1) b DSGVO, if your request is aimed at concluding a contract. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data. You can object to the processing of your personal data at any time in the case of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The information you have entered into the contact form shall remain with us until you ask us to eradicate the data, revoke your consent to the archiving of data or if the purpose for which the information is being archived no longer exists (e.g., after we have concluded our response to your inquiry). This shall be without prejudice to any mandatory legal provisions, in particular retention periods.

Request by e-mail, telephone, or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass these data on without your consent.

These data are processed on the basis of Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR if your inquiry is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is required for the performance of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in the effective handling of inquiries submitted to us (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) or on the basis of your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR) if it has been obtained; the consent can be revoked at any time.

The data sent by you to us via contact requests remain with us until you request us to delete, revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

5. Plug-ins and Tools

Google Web Fonts (local embedding)

We use “Google Fonts” on our website, a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as: “Google”). Google Fonts enables us to use external fonts. For this purpose, the required Google Fonts are loaded into your browser cache by your web browser when you access our website. This is necessary so that your browser can also display a visually improved representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this function, a standard font will be used by your computer for display.
The fonts are hosted by us and therefore not loaded by an external provider. This requires the processing of your IP address.
We use Google Fonts for optimization purposes, in particular to improve the use of our website for you and to make its design more user-friendly. The legal basis for data processing is our legitimate interest in this regard pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

OpenStreetMap

We are using the mapping service provided by OpenStreetMap (OSM).

We embed the map data from OpenStreetMap on the server of the OpenStreetMap Foundation, St John’s Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, United Kingdom. The United Kingdom is considered a secure third country under data protection law. This means that the United Kingdom has a level of data protection that is equivalent to the level of data protection in the European Union. When using the OpenStreetMap maps, a connection is established to the servers of the OpenStreetMap-Foundation. In the process and among other things, your IP address and other information about your behavior on this website may be forwarded to the OSMF. OpenStreetMap may store cookies in your browser or use similar recognition technologies for this purpose.

We use OpenStreetMap with the objective of ensuring the attractive presentation of our online offers and to make it easy for visitors to find the locations we specify on our website. The data processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s terminal device (e.g. device fingerprinting) as defined by the TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time.

6. Others

Datenweitergabe und Empfänger

Eine Übermittlung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten an Dritte findet nicht statt, außer

  • wenn wir in der Beschreibung der jeweiligen Datenverarbeitung explizit darauf hingewiesen haben,
  • wenn Sie ausdrückliche Einwilligung nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO dazu erteilt haben,
  • die Weitergabe nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen erforderlich ist und kein Grund zur Annahme besteht, dass Sie ein überwiegendes schutzwürdiges Interesse an der Nichtweitergabe Ihrer Daten haben,
  • im Falle, dass für die Weitergabe nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. c DSGVO eine gesetzliche Verpflichtung besteht und
  • soweit dies nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b DSGVO für die Abwicklung von Vertragsverhältnissen mit Ihnen erforderlich ist.

Wir nutzen darüber hinaus für die Abwicklung unserer Services externe Dienstleister, die wir sorgfältig ausgewählt, schriftlich beauftragt und mit welchen wir erforderlichenfalls Auftragsverarbeitungsverträge gemäß Art. 28 DSGVO geschlossen haben. Diese sind an unsere Weisungen gebunden und werden von uns regelmäßig kontrolliert. Es handelt sich hierbei u.a. um Dienstleister für Hosting, den Versand von E-Mails sowie Wartung und Pflege unserer IT-Systeme usw. Die Dienstleister werden diese Daten nicht an Dritte weitergeben

Externe Verlinkungen

Soziale Netzwerke (BITTE ANGEBEN)  sind auf unserer Website lediglich als Link zu den entsprechenden Diensten eingebunden. Nach dem Anklicken des eingebundenen Text-/Bild-Links werden Sie auf die Seite des jeweiligen Anbieters weitergeleitet. Erst nach der Weiterleitung werden Nutzerinformationen an den jeweiligen Anbieter übertragen. Informationen zum Umgang mit Ihren personenbezogenen Daten bei Nutzung dieser Websites entnehmen Sie bitte den jeweiligen Datenschutzbestimmungen der von Ihnen genutzten Anbieter.

Gesetzliche Verpflichtungen

Die Bereitstellung personenbezogener Daten für die Entscheidung über einen Vertragsabschluss, die Vertragserfüllung oder zur Durchführung vorvertraglicher Maßnahmen erfolgt freiwillig. Wir können die Entscheidung im Rahmen vertraglicher Maßnahmen jedoch nur treffen, sofern Sie solche personenbezogenen Daten angeben, die für den Vertragsschluss, die Vertragserfüllung bzw. vorvertragliche Maßnahmen erforderlich sind.

Automatisierte Entscheidungsfindung

Eine automatisierte Entscheidungsfindung oder ein Profiling gemäß Art. 22 DSGVO findet nicht statt.

Änderungsvorbehalt

Wir behalten uns vor, diese Datenschutzerklärung erforderlichenfalls unter Beachtung der geltenden Datenschutzvorschriften anzupassen bzw. zu aktualisieren. Auf diese Weise können wir sie den aktuellen rechtlichen Anforderungen anpassen und Änderungen unserer Leistungen berücksichtigen, z. B. bei der Einführung neuer Services. Für Ihren Besuch gilt die jeweils aktuelle Fassung.

Stand dieser Datenschutzerklärung: 24.08.2022